Lankan Premier League 2020: Full Schedule, Venues, Squads, Timings and Live streaming details

Lankan Premier League 2020: Colombo Kings and Kandy Tuskers will square off with each other in the opener of the Lankan Premier League. Here we are checking all the information regarding the upcoming season of LPL 2020 including the full schedule, venues, team squads, timings, and live-streaming details.

By Mohit Sindhu, Updated : Dec 01, 2020 13:31 IST
Lankan Premier League 2020: Full Schedule, Venues,  Squads, Timings and Live streaming details
LPL 2020: Lankan Premier League full schedule

Lankan Premier League (LPL 2020) Full Schedule: The schedule for the Lankan Premier League (LPL 2020) has already announced earlier and some matches have been played so far including the season's opener between Colombo Kings and Kandy Tuskers on Nov 26. All the matches will be played at the Mahinda Rajapaksa Stadium in Hambantota. The epic final of the tournament will be played on December 16 as the semis to enhance on December 13 and 14 as the two-days kept reserves for them.

Sri Lanka Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa highlighted the success of the Indian Premier League (IPL 2020), there were talks about holding a T20 league in Sri Lanka as well due to which it takes place in Sri Lanka. The Sri Lankan Cricket Board (SLCB) and Ministry of Youth and Sports have worked to make the competition a reality, which is vital for the future of Sri Lanka cricket.

Some of the Indian cricketers like Manvinder Bisla, Irfan Pathan, and Manpreet Gony also earned biddings from Colombo Kings in the LPL squad. The likes of Andre Russell, Faf Du Plessis, Angelo Mathews, Dawid Malan, Shahid Afridi, Lasith Malinga, and Mohammad Amir received calls too. So, in short, we can judge the LPL 2020 to be a scintillating tournament as well.

Should Check: Sri Lanka Tour of South Africa 2020-21 - Full Schedule and Results

The Full schedule of Lanka Premier League (LPL 2020):

November 26: Colombo Kings vs Kandy Tuskers, 1st Match (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

November 27: Jaffna Stallions vs Galle Gladiators, 2nd Match (8:00 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

November 28: Kandy Tuskers vs Dambulla Hawks, 3rd Match (3:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Galle Gladiators vs Colombo Kings, 4th Match (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

November 30: Dambulla Hawks vs Jaffna Stallions, 5th Match (3:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Kandy Tuskers vs Galle Gladiators, 6th Match (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 01: Colombo Kings vs Dambulla Hawks, 7th Match (3:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Jaffna Stallions vs Kandy Tuskers, 8th Match (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 03: Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Stallions, 9th Match (3:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Dambulla Hawks vs Kandy Tuskers, 10th Match (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 04: Colombo Kings vs Jaffna Stallions, 11th Match (8:00 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 05: Dambulla Hawks vs Galle Gladiators, 12th Match (3:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Kandy Tuskers vs Colombo Kings, 13th Match (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 07: Colombo Kings vs Galle Gladiators, 14th Match (3:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Jaffna Stallions vs Dambulla Hawks, 15th Match (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 09: Kandy Tuskers vs Jaffna Stallions, 16th Match (3:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Galle Gladiators vs Dambulla Hawks, 17th Match (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 10: Jaffna Stallions vs Colombo Kings, 18th Match (3:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Galle Gladiators vs Kandy Tuskers, 19th Match (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 11: Dambulla Hawks vs Colombo Kings, 20th Match (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 13: TBC vs TBC, Semi-Final 1 (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 14: TBC vs TBC, Semi-Final 2 (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

December 16: TBC vs TBC, Final (7:30 PM Local and IST)

Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

LPL 2020 Indian timings and Live-streaming details:

All the matches will be Live on Star Sports Networks and will be streamed live on Disney + Hotstar VIP. The matches will begin at 7:30 PM IST on the double-header days, however, the first match will start at 3.30 PM according to IST.

Also Read - Big Bash League 2020-21: Full Schedule, Matches and Live-streaming details

LPL 2020 Full squad of all teams:

Colombo Kings: Andre Russell, Faf du Plessis, Angelo Mathews, Manpreet Singh Gony, Manvinder Bisla, Isuru Udana, Dinesh Chandimal, Amila Aponso, Ravinderpal Singh, Tharindu Rathnayaka, Ashan Priyanjan, Dushmantha Chameera, Jeffrey Vandersay, Thikshila de Silva, Tharindu Kaushal, Lahiru Udara, Himesh Ramanayake, Kalana Perera, Navod Paranawithana

Dambulla Hawks: Dasun Shanaka, David Miller, Dilshan Madushanka, Carlos Brathwaite, Samit Patel, Niroshan Dickwella (wk), Lahiru Kumara, Oshada Fernando, Kasun Rajitha, Paul Stirling, Lahiru Madushanka, Upul Tharanga, Angelo Perera, Ramesh Mendis, Pulina Tharanga, Ashen Bandara, Sachindu Colombage

Galle Gladiators: Shahid Afridi, Lasith Malinga, Colin Ingram, Mohammad Amir, Hazratullah Zazai, Danushka Gunathilaka, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Akila Dananjaya, Milinda Siriwardana, Sarfaraz Ahmed (wk), Azam Khan, Lakshan Sandakan, Shehan Jayasuriya, Asitha Fernando, Nuwan Thushara, Mohomed Shiraz, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Chanaka Ruwansiri, Sahan Arachchi

Kandy Tuskers: Chris Gayle, Kusal Perera, Kusal Mendis, Liam Plunkett, Wahab Riaz, Nuwan Pradeep, Seekkuge Prasanna, Asela Gunaratne, Naveen-Ul-Haq, Kamindu Mendis, Dilruwan Perera, Priyamal Perera, Kavishka Anjula, Lasith Embuldeniya, Lahiru Samarakoon, Nishan Fernando, Chamika Edirisinghe, Ishan Jayaratne

Jaffna Stallions: Thisara Perera, Dawid Malan, Shoaib Malik, Wanindu Hasaranga, Usman Shinwari, Avishka Fernando, Dhananjaya de Silva, Suranga Lakmal, Binura Fernando, Asif Ali, Vinod Bhanuka, Chaturanga de Silva, Mahesh Theekshana, Charith Asalanka, Nuvinidu Fernando, Kanagaratnam Kapilraj, Theivendiram Dinoshan, Yiyakanth Yiyaskanth